Policy for Personal Information and Apps Directed at Children

Before beginning the app submission process, make sure that your app adheres to the Amazon Appstore Policy guidelines for personal information and apps directed at children (if applicable). If your app violates these guidelines, your app will be rejected and not published to the Amazon Appstore.

Personal Information Guidelines

As detailed in Amazon’s App Distribution and Services Agreement, if you (or any third-party plug-in or service provider you use) collects personal information from end users, your app must adhere to the following requirements:

  • Provide notice of that data collection to end users.
  • Obtain users consent to that collection.
  • Only use the information in a way that end users have consented to.
  • Ensure that your collection and use of that information complies with your privacy notice and all applicable laws (including, if applicable, COPPA, as detailed below).

Prior to submitting an app that collects personal information from end users, you are required to supply a privacy policy that will be displayed to end users on your app’s product detail page.

Apps Directed at Children

If the target audience for your app includes children under the age of 13, your app must adhere to the guidelines in this section. An app may be considered child-directed based on a variety of factors, including the following examples:

  • Subject matter of the app (e.g., educational)
  • Visual content (e.g., unicorns)
  • Use of animated characters
  • Presence of child-oriented activities and incentives
  • Type of music or other audio content (e.g., songs sung by children, not just songs that kids like)
  • Age of models (e.g., babies, toddlers, tweens)
  • Presence of child celebrities or celebrities who appeal to children
  • Complexity of language used on the app
  • Whether advertising on the app is directed to children

If you are unsure about whether your app is child-directed, please consult an attorney.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) is a United States federal law that is designed to give parents control over the information collected from their young children online. COPPA prohibits the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children under 13 unless you have provided notice and received their parent’s consent. Parental consent must be verifiable (e.g., having the parent fill out a consent form, or checking the parent’s government-issued ID). More Information about how to comply with COPPA, and the consequences for failing to do so, can be found here: Complying with COPPA: Frequently Asked Questions.

Advertising in Apps for Children

Apps that are directed at children under 13 are not eligible to participate in the Amazon Mobile Ad Network or in the Amazon Mobile Associates program. This is because of restrictions on advertising found in COPPA and in related regulations relating to online advertising. You are responsible for complying with the restrictions to allow advertisement to be served on a child directed app and, when applicable to your app, with COPPA. COPPA is enforced by the FTC and the penalties for violating COPPA can be as high as $16,000 per violation.

Even if your app is directed at a mixed audience, including people both over and under the age of 13, you may not show ads from Amazon’s Mobile Ad Network, or make available products for sale through Mobile Associates, to users you know are under 13, even in an app that is not child-directed. For example, if you ask a user for their age and they indicate they are under 13, you may not show an ad to them that you source from the Amazon Mobile Ad Network.